District 11 Elections are November 12

Standard

District 11 Elections for Elected Officers are November 12
Descriptions are below

Elected Officers

District Committee Member (DCM)

Responsibilities include: Conduct monthly District meetings and provide agenda; carry the collective conscience of District Groups to Area Committee Meetings (ACMs); participate in all District workshops; keep District informed of all motions and/or recommendations made by Area Committee and Area Assemblies; forward all emails/communication/flyers from Area officers as pertinent; attend the four Area Assemblies; attend yearly PRAASA and Regional Forum if District budget supports; attend ACMs, normally 8 per year; acquaint GSRs with The A.A. Service Manual, Box 4-5-9, and other A.A. literature; maintain close liaison with Intergroup; try to make a regular practice of talking to Groups (new and old) on the responsibilities of general service work, particularly carrying the message of the 7th tradition to non-supporting AA Groups; hold sharing sessions on just about any service subject.

Alternate District Committee Member (Alt. DCM)

Responsibilities include: To perform the duties of the DCM when absent; oversee all District workshops; if requested, attend other community events; be familiar with the Service Manual; attend all District meetings.

Recording Secretary

Responsibilities include: Take minutes and maintain corrected minutes of all business at District 11 meetings (note: reports/status/etc are submitted digitally for minimum transcribing); assure that the minutes are sent to District officers and GSRs on time; be familiar with the Service Manual; attend all District meetings.

Treasurer

Responsibilities include: Receive, record, deposit, and report all income received by the District, acknowledging each in writing; to make disbursements for such purposes as determined by the approved District spending plan; maintain bank account; submit monthly operating statements; be familiar with the Service Manual; attend all District meetings.

Registrar
Responsibilities include: Maintain a data base of all District GSR’s Contact information; maintain the District 11 Welcome Packet; maintain close liaison with Area Registrar to ensure submitted change request are processed; be familiar with the Service Manual; attend all District meetings.

Appointed Chairs

Bridging the Gap (BTG)

Responsibilities include: Serves as District 11 resource for providing contact information for transitioning from treatment facilities and institutions, jails and prisons; maintains a District BTG Kit; forms a committee if desired; encourage and support BTG; if requested, attend other community events; maintain close liaison with Area BTG Chair; attend all District meetings.

Grapevine Representative (GVR)

Responsibilities include: Promote subscriptions; set up displays at District workshops; keep supply of related Grapevine material for sale; assist Group GVRs; forms a committee if desired; if requested, attend other community events; maintain close liaison with Area Grapevine Chair; attend all District meetings.

Other Tasks

Webmaster

Maintain District 11 Website and Calendar with timely information about events in the North State; important events in Area 07; posting of recent Service Material or excerpts from any and all publications with links; and anything for the greater good of Alcoholics Anonymous. Note: Volunteer position exempt from rotation; may form committee.

All Elected Officers and Appointed Chairs require the time and energy to serve the District well;
terms are geared to CNIA Panels duration (if possible, but not required).
Must make themselves available (no nominations).
Required travel expenses are reimbursed.